NZ PBA RESULTS:

 

MERRILEES CONFIRMS YEAR END NUMBER ONE

Southland’s Craig Merrilees confirmed he will be the New Zealand Professional Bowls Association year end number one for the first time in his PBA career which dates back to 2004. Merrilees finished ranked 2nd in 2013, 2014 and 2017 and has held a provisional lead in the race to year end number one previously but never completed a year at the top. The southerner put this year’s race out of contention for chasers in emphatic style winning both tournaments at the Waverley Club in Invercargill last weekend earning a trip to NZ PBA Finals Weekend in Hastings next month. Merrilees came back from 3-7 down in the first set of the International Singles qualifier final to draw the set 9-9 with Lyall Spencer. The second set was also tied 5-5 going into the last end before the new number one sealed it with a single. Spencer missed out on a trip to Finals Weekend but may yet pick up the NZ PBA Rookie of the Year trophy though there will be three rookies in Hastings with mathematical chances of catching him.

A resurgent Chris Lourie also remained unbeaten throughout last weekend winning both tournaments at the Frankton Railway Bowling Club in Hamilton. Lourie had a three year stint as year-end number one 2009-11 but had only played one weekend since 2013 coming into this year. The Hamilton branch has come under a revival with a healthy membership this year which Lourie has been a part of in his role as Club Manager. Lourie had to survive a see-saw International Singles final against 21-year old Taylor Horn before winning 9-8, 1-9, 2-1 and will appear in two events in Hastings next month.

Also in two Finals Weekend events will be Auckland’s Neil Fisher who beat Linda Ralph in the final at the New Lynn Bowling Club 9-5, 10-1. Whoever won the final would have been adding to their existing invite to Hastings as Fisher is also in the World Indoor Pairs playoffs and Ralph will be competing in the World Indoor Singles finals. And like Fisher, Bruce Hall added an International Singles qualifier berth to his World Indoor Pairs entry winning the final in New Plymouth over Whanganui’s Gavin Scrivener 7-8, 8-3, 2-0 at the Paritutu Bowling Club. Ralph’s loss in Auckland means Taranaki’s Rhonda Adams will retain the NZ PBA Best Woman Trophy aided by her runner-up placing in the Ranking Singles event on Saturday in New Plymouth.

Steve Love won an all-Manawatu International Singles qualifier final at the Heretaunga Club in Hastings beating former Waikato PBA international Wayne Stewart 11-5, 11-5 and will return to NZ PBA Finals action for the first time since 2013. Stewart has been a welcome return to PBA this year and showed his former form coming through the toughest quarter in the draw including a win over NZ number four Dean Drummond.

The first season of PBA at the new Naenae complex in Wellington was capped by home club favourite Lisa White beating Wairarapa’s Scott Mackenzie in the International Singles qualifier final 10-6, 10-7. All five previous PBA tournaments this year had been dominated by the Victoria club hogging all of the finalists. White keeps alive an outside chance of collecting the Rookie of the Year trophy currently led by Southland’s Lyall Spencer.

Dunedin saved up four tournament finals for an extravaganza day yesterday afternoon resulting in unfancied pair Mario Sopp and Helen Carman defeating Oliver Mason and Lou Robinson 6-5, 8-7 in the World Indoor Pairs qualifier final, Duane White returning to Finals Weekend for the first time since 2013 beating Karl Mason 12-3, 9-6 in the World Indoor Singles, and in a battle of the young guns 24-year old Elliott Mason accounting for 19-year old Caleb Hope 10-8, 8-4 in the International Singles qualifier final. The finals afternoon was well attended with spectators, had excellent coverage in local media and was streamed live on facebook.

Results from last weekend’s New Zealand Professional Bowls Association events

AUCKLAND – New Lynn

Ranking Singles
Quarterfinals: Colin Rogan bt Linda Ralph 6-6, 11-2; Wayne Glogoski bt Steve Cox 9-8, 8-7; Steve Hoeft bt Brian Wilson 9-7, 9-8; Wendy Jensen bt Bruce Walters 9-8, 9-2.
Semifinals: Rogan bt Glogoski 9-5, 8-3; Jensen bt Hoeft 8-2, 12-2.
Final: Wendy Jensen (Counties) bt Colin Rogan (North Harbour) 1-12, 9-7, 2-0.

International Singles Qualifier
Quarterfinals: Ralph bt Wilson 10-3, 7-7; Glogoski bt Dennis Brewster 7-4, 8-4; Sean Mulholland bt Jensen 8-8, 8-6; Neil Fisher bt Rogan 7-9, 8-5, 2-0.
Semifinals: Ralph bt Glogoski 8-2, 6-6; Fisher bt Mulholland 10-6, 7-7.
Final: Neil Fisher (North Harbour) bt Linda Ralph (Auckland) 9-5, 10-1.
Neil Fisher will play in Hastings at Finals Weekend in September.

HAMILTON – Frankton Railway

Ranking Singles
Quarterfinals: Kerry Margan bt Mark Pene 9-7, 9-4; Chris Lourie bt Eric Pattillo 10-9, 3-10, 2-0; Garry Cotter bt Alan Bowler 11-4, 5-9, 2-1; Jesse Russell bt Peter Davies 6-4, 9-1.
Semifinals: Lourie bt Margan 8-7, 12-7; Cotter bt Russell 11-4, 7-7.
Final: Chris Lourie (Waikato) bt Garry Cotter (Waikato) 10-5, 7-12, 2-0.

International Singles Qualifier
Quarterfinals: Bowler bt Cotter 10-3, 5-10, 2-1; Lourie bt Angela Stephen 11-4, 10-4; Taylor Horn bt Pene 10-4, 7-2; William Bennett bt Wayne Pakinga 10-4, 9-5.
Semifinals: Lourie bt Bowler 12-3, 12-0; Horn bt Bennett 10-1, 9-6.
Final: Chris Lourie (Waikato) bt Taylor Horn (Auckland) 9-8, 1-9, 2-1.
Chris Lourie will play in Hastings at Finals Weekend in September.

NEW PLYMOUTH – Paritutu

Ranking Singles
Quarterfinals: Kristin Stampa bt Greg Oldridge 8-6, 3-8, 2-0; Rhonda Adams bt Hamish Simpson 11-3, 6-11, 2-0; Gavin Scrivener bt Allan Batley 11-6, 11-4; Craig Johns bt Steve Muller 3-7, 7-2, 2-0.
Semifinals: Adams bt Stampa 9-4, 7-9, 2-0; Johns bt Scrivener 11-2, 6-7, 2-0.
Final: Craig Johns (Taranaki) bt Rhonda Adams (Taranaki) 11-6, 12-9.

International Singles Qualifier
Quarterfinals: Muller bt Oldridge 12-5, 12-3; Bruce Hall bt Johns 8-7, 6-12, 2-1; Phil Corney bt Susan Cottam 13-0, 9-8; Scrivener bt Adams 8-7, 9-3.
Semifinals: Hall bt Muller 8-3, 11-4; Scrivener bt Corney 11-6, 2-9, 2-1.
Final: Bruce Hall (Taranaki) bt Gavin Scrivener (Whanganui) 7-8, 8-3, 2-0.
Bruce Hall will play in Hastings at Finals Weekend in September.

HASTINGS – Club Hastings

Ranking Singles
Quarterfinals: Daryl Johnson bt Dean Drummond 8-6, 8-3; Murray Glassey bt Scott McGavin 11-4, 11-3; Ian Mason bt Terry Johnson 8-8, 8-5; Dave Henderson bt Dave Porteous 11-5, 6-6.
Semifinals: Glassey bt D.Johnson 5-8, 11-3, 2-0; Mason bt Henderson 12-5, 7-5.
Final: Murray Glassey (Hawkes Bay) v Ian Mason (Hawkes Bay) will be played on Sat 1 September.

International Singles Qualifier
Quarterfinals: Jack Giddy bt Peter Jones 4-6, 11-5, 2-1; Steve Love bt Grant Sargison 10-1, 9-5; Mike Isaacson bt T.Johnson 7-8, 8-7, 2-0; Wayne Stewart bt Drummond 2-8, 10-4, 2-0.
Semifinals: Love bt Giddy 10-7, 8-6; Stewart bt Isaacson 6-5, 11-6.
Final: Steve Love (Manawatu) bt Wayne Stewart (Manawatu) 11-5, 11-5.
Steve Love will play in Hastings at Finals Weekend in September.

WELLINGTON – Naenae

Ranking Singles
Quarterfinals: Laurie Guy bt Mark Noble 10-6, 9-5; Nicole Toomey bt Roy Gibb 12-4, 7-4; Lisa White bt Bradley Down 4-6 retired; Richard Corry bt Wayne Coleman 11-5, 4-9, 2-1.
Semifinals: Toomey bt Guy 4-9, 10-1, 2-0; Corry bt White 8-5, 6-6.
Final: Richard Corry (Wellington) bt Nicole Toomey (Wellington) 9-7, 7-8, 2-0.

International Singles Qualifier
Quarterfinals: Adam Turner bt Guy 9-8, 7-8, 2-1; White bt Corry 0-12, 6-5, 2-0; Scott Mackenzie bt Noble 7-6, 7-6; Jeremy Kydd bt Zak Ramji 8-5, 8-3.
Semifinals: White bt Turner 4-9, 6-5, 2-1; Mackenzie bt Kydd 9-6, 12-3.
Final: Lisa White (Wellington) bt Scott Mackenzie (Wairarapa) 10-6, 10-7.
Lisa White will play in Hastings at Finals Weekend in September.

DUNEDIN – Community Bowls Stadium

International Singles Qualifier
Round of 16: Caleb Hope bt Doug Thomas 10-3, 2-12, 2-1; Andrew Kelly bt Russell Dawe 10-6, 10-1; Ray Webster bt Phil Austin 4-9, 9-7, 2-1; Ken Walker bt Travis Cook 9-4, 4-10, 2-1; Ross Stevens bt Sandy McNoe 11-5, 9-7; Elliott Mason bt Mark Lister 9-4, 3-11, 2-1; John Cross bt Bill Hinton 13-9, 11-3; Marty Kreft bt Mark Duncan 9-3, 13-1.
Quarterfinals: Hope bt Kelly 8-6, 8-4; Walker bt Webster 12-3, 4-9, 2-1; Mason bt Stevens 8-4, 10-8; Kreft bt Cross 9-7, 8-6.
Semifinals: Hope bt Walker 10-4, 8-8; Mason bt Kreft 9-4, 8-10, 2-0.
Final: Elliott Mason (Dunedin) bt Caleb Hope (Southland) 10-8, 8-4.
Elliott Mason will play in Hastings at Finals Weekend in September.

House of Travel Ranking Singles
Round of 16: Dawe bt Duncan 12-1, 9-8; Lister bt Cross 12-8, 16-1; David Natta bt Lou Robinson 9-7, 12-0; Kelly bt Stevens 8-6, 8-8; Brent McEwan bt Lance Ibbotson 9-3, 11-3; Geoff Wilson bt Sheldon Bagrie-Howley 13-7, 5-10, 2-1; Oliver Mason bt Tom Taiaroa 11-6, 9-1; Wally Shaw bt Kreft 7-7, 9-8.
Quarterfinals: Dawe bt Lister 12-2, 9-5; Natta bt Kelly 8-6, 8-8; Wilson bt McEwan 10-0, 8-3; Shaw bt O.Mason 8-7, 9-4.
Semifinals: Dawe bt Natta 11-2, 8-6; Wilson bt Shaw 10-7, 13-0.
Final: Russell Dawe (Dunedin) bt Geoff Wilson (Dunedin) 8-5, 12-6.

World Indoor Pairs
Final: Mario Sopp & Helen Carman (Dunedin) bt Oliver Mason & Lou Robinson (Dunedin) 15-1, 4-7, 2-0.
Mario Sopp and Helen Carman will play in Hastings at Finals Weekend in September.

World Indoor Singles
Semifinals: Karl Mason bt Hinton 11-1, 8-5; Duane White bt Austin 8-8, 7-5.
Final: Duane White (Dunedin) bt Karl Mason (Dunedin) 12-3, 9-6.
Duane White will play in Hastings at Finals Weekend in September.

INVERCARGILL – Waverley

Ranking Singles
Quarterfinals: Craig Tinker bt Fraser Purdue 9-4, 11-5; Shane Elliott bt Paul Calvert 9-4, 15-0; Craig Merrilees bt Nicola Heffer 12-5, 13-2; Kerry Williams bt Wendy Sutherland 4-10, 6-5, 2-0.
Semifinals: Tinker bt Elliott 6-5, 11-2; Merrilees bt Williams 11-1, 6-7, 2-0.
Final: Craig Merrilees (Southland) bt Craig Tinker (Southland) 8-3, 11-2.

International Singles Qualifier
Quarterfinals: Richie Muir bt Bruce Ross 7-3, 10-6; Lyall Spencer bt Julie O’Connell 8-5, 9-5; Hugh Andrews bt Sonny Tautari 6-11, 7-4, 2-1; Merrilees bt Aaron Tribe 12-1, 13-4.
Semifinals: Spencer bt Muir 7-6, 5-8, 2-0; Merrilees bt Andrews 6-5, 12-1.
Final: Craig Merrilees (Southland) bt Lyall Spencer (Southland) 9-9, 6-5.
Craig Merrilees will play in Hastings at Finals Weekend in September.

PROVISIONAL NZ PBA RANKINGS

(2017 Rank)        2018 Position     Name                    Centre                  Points
(2)          1              Craig Merrilees                 (Southland)                        446
(1)          2              Murray Glassey                                (Hawkes Bay)                    344
(3)          3              Andrew Kelly                     (Canterbury)                      337
(6)          4              Dean Drummond             (Hawkes Bay)                    322
(97)        5              Craig Tinker                        (Southland)                        286
(67=)     6              Laurie Guy                          (Wellington)                       282
(4)          7=           Bradley Down                    (Wellington)                       276
(17)        7=           Terry Johnson                   (Manawatu)                       276
(21=)     9              Richard Corry                     (Wellington)                       269
(64)        10=         Elliott Mason                      (Dunedin)                           268
(11)        10=         Brent Thomson                 (Southland)                        268
(13=)     12           Richie Muir                         (Central Otago)                 266
(37=)     13           Craig Johns                         (Taranaki)                            253
(27)        14           Marty Kreft                        (Dunedin)                           252
(73)        15           Ray Martin                          (Wellington)                       251
(9)          16           Oliver Mason                     (Dunedin)                           248
(35)        17           Duane White                     (Dunedin)                           246
(19)        18           Ken Walker                         (Dunedin)                           244
(8)          19           Rhonda Adams                 (Taranaki)                            240
(46)        20           Shane Elliott                       (Southland)                        235

Selected others:
(-)           41           Chris Lourie                        (Waikato)                            170
(rookie)                47=         Lyall Spencer                      (Southland)                        160
(79=)     58           Mario Sopp                         (Dunedin)                           142
(186=)   64           Bruce Hall                            (Taranaki)                            138
(136=)   65           Helen Carman                   (Dunedin)                           137
(rookie)                66=         Lisa White                           (Wellington)                       135
(132=)   86=         Steve Love                          (Manawatu)                       120
(-)           125=      Neil Fisher                           (North Harbour)               95