Umpires Tournament 1st November

Let's all support our Umpires.   They are always supporting us at our tournaments November Tournament 191101   More

Quadrangular Round Up by Lindsay Knight

    Bowls North Harbour’s representative teams mainly struggled when the quadrangular inter-tournaments were held at Browns Bay,  Mairangi Bay and Sunnybrae clubs on Sunday.   Auckland and Bay of Plenty were dominant in both men’s and women’s events, with Auckland winning the women’s premier one competition ... More

Selina Goddard wins the Auckland Premier Open Womens Singles

Selina Goddard, now with North Harbour’s Takapuna club, gained one of the most important  victories in her young career by taking out the Auckland premier women’s open singles at the New Lynn club at the weekend.  The title was not the only factor in her cause for celebration. Equally significant were the scalps she ... More

Ivan Kostanich Premier Singles – Summary

Aiden Takarua, one of New Zealand’s most promising young players, gave a vivid illustration of his immense potential with an impressive win in Bowls North Harbour’s Ivan Kostanich memorial open singles at the weekend.  In Sunday’s final at the Takapuna club Takarua beat a hardy competitor in Northland’s Paul ... More

Ivan Kostanich Mens Premier Singles – Malcolm Defends title

    Northcote’s Brent Malcolm, one of the up-and-comers of Bowls North Harbour, will defend the Ivan Kostanich Memorial singles title he won last season when the centre’s first major men’s tournament is held this weekend.  Malcolm will be among a bumper field of 112 who will compete in 28 qualifying sections ... More

Womens Premier 1 and Premier 2 Teams for the Quadrangular on Oct 6th at Mairangi Bay

TEAM 1   Singles Wendy Jensen Pairs Deb Presland (S), Christeen Dalzell Pairs Trish Croot (S), Rebecca Jelley Fours Ruth Lynch (S), Lauren Mills, Kerin Roberts, Milika Nathan TEAM 2   Singles Theresa Rogers Pairs Robyne Walker (S), Trish Hardy Pairs Elizabeth Ring ... More

Mens Premier 1 and Premier 2 teams for the Quadrangular Fixture 6th October

TEAM 1   Singles Bart Robertson Pairs Raymond Skoglund (S), Steve Cox Pairs Greg Taylor (S), Daymon Pierson Fours Randall Watkins (S), Brent Malcolm, Brett O'Riley, Jim Heath TEAM 2   Singles Walter Howden Pairs Jack Huriwai (S), Errol Koroi Pairs Duane McDonald (S), ... More

Ivan Kostanich Memorial Open Mens Premier Singles COP

Conditions of Play Final version published at 4.35 pm COP Ivan Kostanich Singles 2019-2020 Final More

Summary of the Mixed 2-4-2 – by Lindsay Knight

  One of North Harbour’s best women’s bowlers, Lisa Parlane, helped her husband, Doug, to his first Harbour centre title by winning the 2-4-2 mixed pairs championship at Hobsonville on the weekend.  The Parlanes won the final 12-6 over Sunnybrae’s Jan Jones and Andrew Wilson to take the first prize of $300.   ... More

M 2-4-2 Finals

2-4-2 Mixed Pairs Finals More